Skip to content
vsMars
Head-to-head

ASUS - ROG Strix G35CZ vs Lenovo - Legion Tower 7i Gen 9

Last updated · How Mars Score works
ROG Strix G35CZASUSILLUSTRATION
Probe A
ASUS
ROG Strix G35CZ
62.5/ 100C
Core63· 80%
Design—· 20%
Legion Tower 7i Gen 9LENOVOILLUSTRATION
Probe B
Lenovo
Legion Tower 7i Gen 9
56.6/ 100D
Core57· 80%
Design—· 20%
The fork

Where they actually differ

The most decisive specs, ranked by how much they matter — before the full spec table.

SpecASUS - ROG Strix G35CZLenovo - Legion Tower 7i Gen 9
Storage2048 GB1024 GB
Quick verdict

Between the ROG Strix G35CZ and Legion Tower 7i Gen 9, the ROG Strix G35CZ comes out ahead in storage, while the Legion Tower 7i Gen 9 wins on several specs. Overall, the ROG Strix G35CZ scores 62.5 and the Legion Tower 7i Gen 9 scores 56.6 on our Mars Score.

Buying advice

Which should you buy?

The ROG Strix G35CZ edges ahead on the Mars Score (62.5 vs 56.6), but the 5.9-point gap is small enough that the right pick comes down to which spec advantages matter to you.

Pick the ROG Strix G35CZ if you care most about storage. The biggest gaps in its favor are storage. The single most decisive one: Storage — 100.00% more. 2048 GB vs 1024 GB.

The Legion Tower 7i Gen 9 similarly does not carry a headline advantage on the popular specs — look at the full table for category-specific deltas.

Both ship with comparable ram, so those specs do not separate the two — focus on the differences below.

Bottom line: the ROG Strix G35CZ is the safer default. The other model is the right choice only when its specific advantages line up with your priorities.

Decision guide

Which should you buy: ASUS - ROG Strix G35CZ or Lenovo - Legion Tower 7i Gen 9?

ASUS - ROG Strix G35CZ leads the current Mars Score by 5.9 points.The more useful decision is the trade-off behind that result: compare storage against the way you will actually use the product.

Choose ASUS - ROG Strix G35CZ if…

ASUS - ROG Strix G35CZ has the measurable edge on storage gb.

Choose Lenovo - Legion Tower 7i Gen 9 if…

Lenovo - Legion Tower 7i Gen 9 does not lead a decisive measured field here, so choose it for price, ecosystem, design, or availability when those matter more to you.

This is a structured comparison of the published catalog values. It is not a claim of identical real-world performance across every workload; use the linked spec drill-downs and methodology page to inspect the inputs.

Why ASUS - ROG Strix G35CZ wins

  • ▲Storage — 100.00% more. 2048 GB vs 1024 GB.

Why Lenovo - Legion Tower 7i Gen 9 wins

  • No decisive advantages.
Full readout

Spec comparison

Core

SpecASUS - ROG Strix G35CZLenovo - Legion Tower 7i Gen 9
CPUIntel Core Ultra 9 285KIntel Core i9-14900KF
GPUⓘNVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Super
RAMⓘ32 GB32 GB
Storageⓘ2048 GBlead1024 GB

Design

SpecASUS - ROG Strix G35CZLenovo - Legion Tower 7i Gen 9
Form factorMid-towerMid-tower
Weight17.8 kg14.9 kglead
Drill down

Spec-level deep dives

By manufacturer

More from the same brands