Skip to content
vsMars
Head-to-head

Logitech - MX Keys S vs Razer - Huntsman V3 Pro

Last updated · How Mars Score works
MX Keys SLOGITECHILLUSTRATION
Probe A
Logitech
MX Keys S
38.3/ 100D
Switches35· 40%
Layout & Build35· 30%
Connectivity44· 30%
Huntsman V3 ProRAZERILLUSTRATION
Probe B
Razer
Huntsman V3 Pro
56.6/ 100D
Switches35· 40%
Layout & Build35· 30%
Connectivity95· 30%
The fork

Where they actually differ

The most decisive specs, ranked by how much they matter — before the full spec table.

SpecLogitech - MX Keys SRazer - Huntsman V3 Pro
Polling rate1000 Hz8000 Hz
Wirelesstruefalse
Quick verdict

Between the MX Keys S and Huntsman V3 Pro, the MX Keys S comes out ahead in wireless, while the Huntsman V3 Pro wins on polling rate. Overall, the MX Keys S scores 38.3 and the Huntsman V3 Pro scores 56.6 on our Mars Score.

Buying advice

Which should you buy?

The Huntsman V3 Pro is the clear pick on raw spec strength, leading by 18.3 points on the Mars Score. The margin is wide enough that the underdog only makes sense if its individual strengths line up with what you specifically need.

Pick the MX Keys S if you care most about wireless. The biggest gaps in its favor are wireless. The single most decisive one: Wireless: true (vs false).

Pick the Huntsman V3 Pro if you care most about polling rate. Its strongest claims are polling rate. The single most decisive one: Polling rate — 700.00% more. 8000 Hz vs 1000 Hz.

Both ship with comparable size, hot-swappable, rotary knob, so those specs do not separate the two — focus on the differences below.

Bottom line: the Huntsman V3 Pro is the safer default. The other model is the right choice only when its specific advantages line up with your priorities.

Decision guide

Which should you buy: Logitech - MX Keys S or Razer - Huntsman V3 Pro?

Razer - Huntsman V3 Pro leads the current Mars Score by 18.3 points.The more useful decision is the trade-off behind that result: compare wireless against the way you will actually use the product.

Choose Logitech - MX Keys S if…

Logitech - MX Keys S has the measurable edge on is wireless.

Choose Razer - Huntsman V3 Pro if…

Razer - Huntsman V3 Pro has the measurable edge on polling rate hz.

This is a structured comparison of the published catalog values. It is not a claim of identical real-world performance across every workload; use the linked spec drill-downs and methodology page to inspect the inputs.

Why Logitech - MX Keys S wins

  • ▲Wireless: true (vs false).

Why Razer - Huntsman V3 Pro wins

  • ▲Polling rate — 700.00% more. 8000 Hz vs 1000 Hz.
Full readout

Spec comparison

Switches

SpecLogitech - MX Keys SRazer - Huntsman V3 Pro
Switch typeScissorAnalog Optical
Hot-swappablefalsefalse

Layout & Build

SpecLogitech - MX Keys SRazer - Huntsman V3 Pro
SizeFullFull
RGBfalsetruelead
Rotary knobfalsefalse
Case materialPlasticAluminum

Connectivity

SpecLogitech - MX Keys SRazer - Huntsman V3 Pro
Wirelesstrueleadfalse
2.4 GHzfalsefalse
Battery240 hlead0 h
Polling rate1000 Hz8000 Hzlead
Drill down

Spec-level deep dives

By manufacturer

More from the same brands