Skip to content
vsMars
Head-to-head

Samsung - Xpress C1810W vs Xerox - VersaLink C405

Last updated · How Mars Score works
Xpress C1810WSAMSUNGILLUSTRATION
Probe A
Samsung
Xpress C1810W
68.5/ 100B
Spec53· 65%
Features95· 35%
VersaLink C405XEROXILLUSTRATION
Probe B
Xerox
VersaLink C405
80.2/ 100A
Spec72· 65%
Features95· 35%
The fork

Where they actually differ

The most decisive specs, ranked by how much they matter — before the full spec table.

SpecSamsung - Xpress C1810WXerox - VersaLink C405
Pages/min (color)436
Pages/min (mono)1836
ADFfalsetrue
Quick verdict

Between the Xpress C1810W and VersaLink C405, the Xpress C1810W comes out ahead in several specs, while the VersaLink C405 wins on pages/min (color) / pages/min (mono). Overall, the Xpress C1810W scores 68.5 and the VersaLink C405 scores 80.2 on our Mars Score.

Buying advice

Which should you buy?

The VersaLink C405 is the clear pick on raw spec strength, leading by 11.7 points on the Mars Score. The margin is wide enough that the underdog only makes sense if its individual strengths line up with what you specifically need.

The Xpress C1810W does not pull ahead on any single popular-comparison spec — its strengths sit in the spec-table groups rather than the headline advantages.

Pick the VersaLink C405 if you care most about pages/min (color) / pages/min (mono). Its strongest claims are pages/min (color), pages/min (mono), adf. The single most decisive one: Pages/min (color) — 800.00% more. 36 vs 4.

Both ship with comparable color, auto duplex, airprint, so those specs do not separate the two — focus on the differences below.

Bottom line: the VersaLink C405 is the safer default. The other model is the right choice only when its specific advantages line up with your priorities.

Decision guide

Which should you buy: Samsung - Xpress C1810W or Xerox - VersaLink C405?

Xerox - VersaLink C405 leads the current Mars Score by 11.7 points.The more useful decision is the trade-off behind that result: compare pages/min (mono), pages/min (color) against the way you will actually use the product.

Choose Samsung - Xpress C1810W if…

Samsung - Xpress C1810W does not lead a decisive measured field here, so choose it for price, ecosystem, design, or availability when those matter more to you.

Choose Xerox - VersaLink C405 if…

Xerox - VersaLink C405 has the measurable edge on ppm color, ppm mono, has adf.

This is a structured comparison of the published catalog values. It is not a claim of identical real-world performance across every workload; use the linked spec drill-downs and methodology page to inspect the inputs.

Why Samsung - Xpress C1810W wins

  • No decisive advantages.

Why Xerox - VersaLink C405 wins

  • ▲Pages/min (color) — 800.00% more. 36 vs 4.
  • ▲Pages/min (mono) — 100.00% more. 36 vs 18.
  • ▲Has ADF.
Full readout

Spec comparison

Spec

SpecSamsung - Xpress C1810WXerox - VersaLink C405
TypeLaser (color)Laser AIO (color)
Ink systemTonerToner
Colortruetrue
Pages/min (mono)1836lead
Pages/min (color)436lead
Resolution9600x600 dpi600x600 dpi
Max paper sizeLetterLetter

Features

SpecSamsung - Xpress C1810WXerox - VersaLink C405
Auto duplextruetrue
ADFfalsetruelead
Wi-Fiⓘtruetrue
AirPrinttruetrue
Drill down

Spec-level deep dives

By manufacturer

More from the same brands