Skip to content
vsMars
Head-to-head

De'Longhi - Dedica Arte EC885 vs Jura - ENA 8

Last updated · How Mars Score works
Dedica Arte EC885DE'LONGHIILLUSTRATION
Probe A
De'Longhi
Dedica Arte EC885
42.0/ 100D
Brewing35· 60%
Capacity & Power50· 40%
ENA 8JURAILLUSTRATION
Probe B
Jura
ENA 8
79.1/ 100A
Brewing95· 60%
Capacity & Power53· 40%
The fork

Where they actually differ

The most decisive specs, ranked by how much they matter — before the full spec table.

SpecDe'Longhi - Dedica Arte EC885Jura - ENA 8
Warm-up35 s20 s
Built-in grinderfalsetrue
TypeSemi-automatic espressoSuper-automatic
Quick verdict

Between the Dedica Arte EC885 and ENA 8, the Dedica Arte EC885 comes out ahead in several specs, while the ENA 8 wins on warm-up / built-in grinder. Overall, the Dedica Arte EC885 scores 42 and the ENA 8 scores 79.1 on our Mars Score.

Buying advice

Which should you buy?

The ENA 8 is the clear pick on raw spec strength, leading by 37.1 points on the Mars Score. The margin is wide enough that the underdog only makes sense if its individual strengths line up with what you specifically need.

The Dedica Arte EC885 does not pull ahead on any single popular-comparison spec — its strengths sit in the spec-table groups rather than the headline advantages.

Pick the ENA 8 if you care most about warm-up / built-in grinder. Its strongest claims are warm-up, built-in grinder, type. The single most decisive one: Warm-up — 15.00 s less. 20 vs 35.

Both ship with comparable pressure, milk frother, so those specs do not separate the two — focus on the differences below.

Bottom line: the ENA 8 is the safer default. The other model is the right choice only when its specific advantages line up with your priorities.

Decision guide

Which should you buy: De'Longhi - Dedica Arte EC885 or Jura - ENA 8?

Jura - ENA 8 leads the current Mars Score by 37.1 points.The more useful decision is the trade-off behind that result: compare type, built-in grinder against the way you will actually use the product.

Choose De'Longhi - Dedica Arte EC885 if…

De'Longhi - Dedica Arte EC885 does not lead a decisive measured field here, so choose it for price, ecosystem, design, or availability when those matter more to you.

Choose Jura - ENA 8 if…

Jura - ENA 8 has the measurable edge on warm up seconds, has grinder, type.

This is a structured comparison of the published catalog values. It is not a claim of identical real-world performance across every workload; use the linked spec drill-downs and methodology page to inspect the inputs.

Why De'Longhi - Dedica Arte EC885 wins

  • No decisive advantages.

Why Jura - ENA 8 wins

  • ▲Warm-up — 15.00 s less. 20 vs 35.
  • ▲Has Built-in grinder.
  • ▲Type: Super-automatic (vs Semi-automatic espresso).
Full readout

Spec comparison

Brewing

SpecDe'Longhi - Dedica Arte EC885Jura - ENA 8
TypeSemi-automatic espressoSuper-automaticlead
Pressure15 bar15 bar
Milk frothertruetrue
Built-in grinderfalsetruelead
Milk systemManual steam wandAutomaticlead

Capacity & Power

SpecDe'Longhi - Dedica Arte EC885Jura - ENA 8
Water tank1.0 L1.1 Llead
Wattage1300 W1450 Wlead
Warm-up35 s20 slead
Drill down

Spec-level deep dives

By manufacturer

More from the same brands