Skip to content
vsMars
Head-to-head

DJI - Osmo 360 vs GoPro - HERO11 Black

Last updated · How Mars Score works
Osmo 360DJIILLUSTRATION
Probe A
DJI
Osmo 360
77.0/ 100B
Video78· 45%
Stabilization95· 30%
Durability52· 25%
HERO11 BlackGOPROILLUSTRATION
Probe B
GoPro
HERO11 Black
81.2/ 100A
Video84· 45%
Stabilization95· 30%
Durability58· 25%
The fork

Where they actually differ

The most decisive specs, ranked by how much they matter — before the full spec table.

SpecDJI - Osmo 360GoPro - HERO11 Black
Max 4K fps60120
Max video8K5.3K
Quick verdict

Between the Osmo 360 and HERO11 Black, the Osmo 360 comes out ahead in max video, while the HERO11 Black wins on max 4k fps. Overall, the Osmo 360 scores 77 and the HERO11 Black scores 81.2 on our Mars Score.

Buying advice

Which should you buy?

The HERO11 Black edges ahead on the Mars Score (77 vs 81.2), but the 4.2-point gap is small enough that the right pick comes down to which spec advantages matter to you.

Pick the Osmo 360 if you care most about max video. The biggest gaps in its favor are max video. The single most decisive one: Max video: 8K (vs 5.3K).

Pick the HERO11 Black if you care most about max 4k fps. Its strongest claims are max 4k fps. The single most decisive one: Max 4K fps — 100.00% more. 120 vs 60.

Both ship with comparable waterproof depth, stabilization, horizon lock, so those specs do not separate the two — focus on the differences below.

Bottom line: there is no wrong answer here — match the spec advantages to how you actually use the product. The Mars Score parity says both are well-rounded; the differences are about trade-offs, not quality.

Decision guide

Which should you buy: DJI - Osmo 360 or GoPro - HERO11 Black?

GoPro - HERO11 Black leads the current Mars Score by 4.2 points.The more useful decision is the trade-off behind that result: compare max video, max 4k fps against the way you will actually use the product.

Choose DJI - Osmo 360 if…

DJI - Osmo 360 has the measurable edge on max video.

Choose GoPro - HERO11 Black if…

GoPro - HERO11 Black has the measurable edge on max fps 4k.

This is a structured comparison of the published catalog values. It is not a claim of identical real-world performance across every workload; use the linked spec drill-downs and methodology page to inspect the inputs.

Why DJI - Osmo 360 wins

  • ▲Max video: 8K (vs 5.3K).

Why GoPro - HERO11 Black wins

  • ▲Max 4K fps — 100.00% more. 120 vs 60.
Full readout

Spec comparison

Video

SpecDJI - Osmo 360GoPro - HERO11 Black
Max video8Klead5.3K
Max 4K fps60120lead
HDRⓘtruetrue
Log profileⓘtrueleadfalse

Stabilization

SpecDJI - Osmo 360GoPro - HERO11 Black
Horizon locktruetrue
Stabilizationgimbal-classgimbal-class

Durability

SpecDJI - Osmo 360GoPro - HERO11 Black
Waterproof depth10 m10 m
Weight188 g153 glead
Removable lensfalsefalse
Drill down

Spec-level deep dives

By manufacturer

More from the same brands