Skip to content
vsMars
Head-to-head

Nikon - Z 9 vs Sony - α9 III

Last updated · How Mars Score works
Z 9NIKONILLUSTRATION
Probe A
Nikon
Z 9
71.2/ 100B
Sensor72· 35%
Video95· 25%
Autofocus62· 20%
Body & Controls46· 20%
α9 IIISONYILLUSTRATION
Probe B
Sony
α9 III
71.7/ 100B
Sensor65· 35%
Video74· 25%
Autofocus75· 20%
Body & Controls77· 20%
The fork

Where they actually differ

The most decisive specs, ranked by how much they matter — before the full spec table.

SpecNikon - Z 9Sony - α9 III
Weight1340 g703 g
Megapixels45 MP24 MP
AF points493759
Max video8K4K120
Quick verdict

Between the Z 9 and α9 III, the Z 9 comes out ahead in megapixels / max video, while the α9 III wins on weight / af points. Overall, the Z 9 scores 71.2 and the α9 III scores 71.7 on our Mars Score.

Buying advice

Which should you buy?

These two are nearly even on the Mars Score (71.2 vs 71.7). The decision is not about overall quality — both clear the bar — it is about which specific trade-offs fit your use.

Pick the Z 9 if you care most about megapixels / max video. The biggest gaps in its favor are megapixels, max video. The single most decisive one: Megapixels — 87.50% more. 45 MP vs 24 MP.

Pick the α9 III if you carry the device everywhere and weight or thickness has been the deciding factor before. Its strongest claims are weight, af points. The single most decisive one: Weight — 637.00 g less. 703 vs 1340.

Both ship with comparable sensor size, in-body stabilization, log profile, so those specs do not separate the two — focus on the differences below.

Bottom line: there is no wrong answer here — match the spec advantages to how you actually use the product. The Mars Score parity says both are well-rounded; the differences are about trade-offs, not quality.

Decision guide

Which should you buy: Nikon - Z 9 or Sony - α9 III?

Sony - α9 III leads the current Mars Score by 0.5 points.The more useful decision is the trade-off behind that result: compare megapixels, max video, weight against the way you will actually use the product.

Choose Nikon - Z 9 if…

Nikon - Z 9 has the measurable edge on megapixels, max video.

Choose Sony - α9 III if…

Sony - α9 III has the measurable edge on weight g, af points.

This is a structured comparison of the published catalog values. It is not a claim of identical real-world performance across every workload; use the linked spec drill-downs and methodology page to inspect the inputs.

Why Nikon - Z 9 wins

  • ▲Megapixels — 87.50% more. 45 MP vs 24 MP.
  • ▲Max video: 8K (vs 4K120).

Why Sony - α9 III wins

  • ▲Weight — 637.00 g less. 703 vs 1340.
  • ▲AF points — 53.96% more. 759 vs 493.
Full readout

Spec comparison

Sensor

SpecNikon - Z 9Sony - α9 III
Sensor sizeⓘFull FrameFull Frame
Megapixels45 MPlead24 MP
Max ISO102400lead51200

Video

SpecNikon - Z 9Sony - α9 III
Max video8Klead4K120
RAW videotruetrue
Log profileⓘtruetrue

Autofocus

SpecNikon - Z 9Sony - α9 III
AF pointsⓘ493759lead
Eye AFⓘtruetrue
In-body stabilizationⓘtruetrue

Body & Controls

SpecNikon - Z 9Sony - α9 III
Weight1340 g703 glead
Weather sealedⓘtruetrue
Dual card slotsⓘtruetrue
Drill down

Spec-level deep dives

By manufacturer

More from the same brands