Skip to content
vsMars
Head-to-head

Sony - PlayStation 5 (Launch) vs Microsoft - Xbox Series S 512GB

Last updated · How Mars Score works
PlayStation 5 (Launch)SONYILLUSTRATION
Probe A
Sony
PlayStation 5 (Launch)
71.1/ 100B
Performance75· 60%
Storage62· 25%
Design & I/O—· 15%
Xbox Series S 512GBMICROSOFTILLUSTRATION
Probe B
Microsoft
Xbox Series S 512GB
62.2/ 100C
Performance66· 60%
Storage52· 25%
Design & I/O—· 15%
The fork

Where they actually differ

The most decisive specs, ranked by how much they matter — before the full spec table.

SpecSony - PlayStation 5 (Launch)Microsoft - Xbox Series S 512GB
Storage825 GB512 GB
RAM16 GB10 GB
Disc drivetruefalse
VR supporttruefalse
Max resolution8K4K
Quick verdict

Between the PlayStation 5 (Launch) and Xbox Series S 512GB, the PlayStation 5 (Launch) comes out ahead in storage / ram, while the Xbox Series S 512GB wins on several specs. Overall, the PlayStation 5 (Launch) scores 71.1 and the Xbox Series S 512GB scores 62.2 on our Mars Score.

Buying advice

Which should you buy?

The PlayStation 5 (Launch) is the clear pick on raw spec strength, leading by 8.9 points on the Mars Score. The margin is wide enough that the underdog only makes sense if its individual strengths line up with what you specifically need.

Pick the PlayStation 5 (Launch) if you push the hardware — gaming, on-device AI, heavy multitasking — and the extra compute headroom is worth the trade-offs. The biggest gaps in its favor are storage, ram, disc drive, among others. The single most decisive one: Storage — 61.13% more. 825 GB vs 512 GB.

The Xbox Series S 512GB similarly does not carry a headline advantage on the popular specs — look at the full table for category-specific deltas.

Both ship with comparable max refresh, ray tracing, vrr, so those specs do not separate the two — focus on the differences below.

Bottom line: the PlayStation 5 (Launch) is the safer default. The other model is the right choice only when its specific advantages line up with your priorities.

Decision guide

Which should you buy: Sony - PlayStation 5 (Launch) or Microsoft - Xbox Series S 512GB?

Sony - PlayStation 5 (Launch) leads the current Mars Score by 8.9 points.The more useful decision is the trade-off behind that result: compare ram, storage, max resolution against the way you will actually use the product.

Choose Sony - PlayStation 5 (Launch) if…

Sony - PlayStation 5 (Launch) has the measurable edge on storage gb, ram gb, has disc drive.

Choose Microsoft - Xbox Series S 512GB if…

Microsoft - Xbox Series S 512GB does not lead a decisive measured field here, so choose it for price, ecosystem, design, or availability when those matter more to you.

This is a structured comparison of the published catalog values. It is not a claim of identical real-world performance across every workload; use the linked spec drill-downs and methodology page to inspect the inputs.

Why Sony - PlayStation 5 (Launch) wins

  • ▲Storage — 61.13% more. 825 GB vs 512 GB.
  • ▲RAM — 60.00% more. 16 GB vs 10 GB.
  • ▲Has Disc drive.
  • ▲Has VR support.
  • ▲Max resolution: 8K (vs 4K).

Why Microsoft - Xbox Series S 512GB wins

  • No decisive advantages.
Full readout

Spec comparison

Performance

SpecSony - PlayStation 5 (Launch)Microsoft - Xbox Series S 512GB
CPUAMD Zen 2 8-coreAMD Zen 2 8-core
GPUAMD RDNA 2 (10.3 TFLOPS)AMD RDNA 2 (4 TFLOPS)
RAMⓘ16 GBlead10 GB
Max resolution8Klead4K
Max refreshⓘ120 Hz120 Hz
Ray tracingtruetrue
VRRⓘtruetrue

Storage

SpecSony - PlayStation 5 (Launch)Microsoft - Xbox Series S 512GB
Storageⓘ825 GBlead512 GB
Storage typeⓘNVMe SSDNVMe SSD
Expandable storageⓘtruetrue

Design & I/O

SpecSony - PlayStation 5 (Launch)Microsoft - Xbox Series S 512GB
Disc drivetrueleadfalse
HDMIⓘ2.12.1
USB ports4lead3
Weight4.5 kg1.93 kglead
VR supporttrueleadfalse
Reader questions

Frequently asked

Does PlayStation 5 (Launch) or Xbox Series S 512GB have a disc drive?+

PlayStation 5 (Launch) has a disc drive; Xbox Series S 512GB is digital-only.

Which has more storage, PlayStation 5 (Launch) or Xbox Series S 512GB?+

PlayStation 5 (Launch) ships with 825GB of NVMe SSD.

Which supports higher refresh rates, PlayStation 5 (Launch) or Xbox Series S 512GB?+

Xbox Series S 512GB supports up to 120Hz vs 120Hz.

Drill down

Spec-level deep dives

By manufacturer

More from the same brands