Skip to content
vsMars
Head-to-head

Microsoft - Xbox Series S 512GB vs Microsoft - Xbox Series X 2TB

Last updated · How Mars Score works
Xbox Series S 512GBMICROSOFTILLUSTRATION
Probe A
Microsoft
Xbox Series S 512GB
62.2/ 100C
Performance66· 60%
Storage52· 25%
Design & I/O—· 15%
Xbox Series X 2TBMICROSOFTILLUSTRATION
Probe B
Microsoft
Xbox Series X 2TB
81.0/ 100A
Performance75· 60%
Storage95· 25%
Design & I/O—· 15%
The fork

Where they actually differ

The most decisive specs, ranked by how much they matter — before the full spec table.

SpecMicrosoft - Xbox Series S 512GBMicrosoft - Xbox Series X 2TB
Storage512 GB2048 GB
RAM10 GB16 GB
Disc drivefalsetrue
Max resolution4K8K
Quick verdict

Between the Xbox Series S 512GB and Xbox Series X 2TB, the Xbox Series S 512GB comes out ahead in several specs, while the Xbox Series X 2TB wins on storage / ram. Overall, the Xbox Series S 512GB scores 62.2 and the Xbox Series X 2TB scores 81 on our Mars Score.

Buying advice

Which should you buy?

The Xbox Series X 2TB is the clear pick on raw spec strength, leading by 18.8 points on the Mars Score. The margin is wide enough that the underdog only makes sense if its individual strengths line up with what you specifically need.

The Xbox Series S 512GB does not pull ahead on any single popular-comparison spec — its strengths sit in the spec-table groups rather than the headline advantages.

Pick the Xbox Series X 2TB if you push the hardware — gaming, on-device AI, heavy multitasking — and the extra compute headroom is worth the trade-offs. Its strongest claims are storage, ram, disc drive, among others. The single most decisive one: Storage — 300.00% more. 2048 GB vs 512 GB.

Both ship with comparable max refresh, ray tracing, vrr, so those specs do not separate the two — focus on the differences below.

Bottom line: the Xbox Series X 2TB is the safer default. The other model is the right choice only when its specific advantages line up with your priorities.

Decision guide

Which should you buy: Microsoft - Xbox Series S 512GB or Microsoft - Xbox Series X 2TB?

Microsoft - Xbox Series X 2TB leads the current Mars Score by 18.8 points.The more useful decision is the trade-off behind that result: compare ram, storage, max resolution against the way you will actually use the product.

Choose Microsoft - Xbox Series S 512GB if…

Microsoft - Xbox Series S 512GB does not lead a decisive measured field here, so choose it for price, ecosystem, design, or availability when those matter more to you.

Choose Microsoft - Xbox Series X 2TB if…

Microsoft - Xbox Series X 2TB has the measurable edge on storage gb, ram gb, has disc drive.

This is a structured comparison of the published catalog values. It is not a claim of identical real-world performance across every workload; use the linked spec drill-downs and methodology page to inspect the inputs.

Why Microsoft - Xbox Series S 512GB wins

  • No decisive advantages.

Why Microsoft - Xbox Series X 2TB wins

  • ▲Storage — 300.00% more. 2048 GB vs 512 GB.
  • ▲RAM — 60.00% more. 16 GB vs 10 GB.
  • ▲Has Disc drive.
  • ▲Max resolution: 8K (vs 4K).
Full readout

Spec comparison

Performance

SpecMicrosoft - Xbox Series S 512GBMicrosoft - Xbox Series X 2TB
CPUAMD Zen 2 8-coreAMD Zen 2 8-core
GPUAMD RDNA 2 (4 TFLOPS)AMD RDNA 2 (12 TFLOPS)
RAMⓘ10 GB16 GBlead
Max resolution4K8Klead
Max refreshⓘ120 Hz120 Hz
Ray tracingtruetrue
VRRⓘtruetrue

Storage

SpecMicrosoft - Xbox Series S 512GBMicrosoft - Xbox Series X 2TB
Storageⓘ512 GB2048 GBlead
Storage typeⓘNVMe SSDNVMe SSD
Expandable storageⓘtruetrue

Design & I/O

SpecMicrosoft - Xbox Series S 512GBMicrosoft - Xbox Series X 2TB
Disc drivefalsetruelead
HDMIⓘ2.12.1
USB ports33
Weight1.93 kglead4.45 kg
VR supportfalsefalse
Reader questions

Frequently asked

Does Xbox Series S 512GB or Xbox Series X 2TB have a disc drive?+

Xbox Series X 2TB has a disc drive; Xbox Series S 512GB is digital-only.

Which has more storage, Xbox Series S 512GB or Xbox Series X 2TB?+

Xbox Series X 2TB ships with 2048GB of NVMe SSD.

Which supports higher refresh rates, Xbox Series S 512GB or Xbox Series X 2TB?+

Xbox Series X 2TB supports up to 120Hz vs 120Hz.

Drill down

Spec-level deep dives

By manufacturer

More from the same brands