Skip to content
vsMars
Head-to-head

Amazon - Fire Max 11 vs Microsoft - Surface Pro 11

Last updated · How Mars Score works
Fire Max 11AMAZONILLUSTRATION
Probe A
Amazon
Fire Max 11
53.8/ 100D
Performance38· 40%
Display54· 32%
Design72· 28%
Surface Pro 11MICROSOFTILLUSTRATION
Probe B
Microsoft
Surface Pro 11
59.6/ 100C
Performance64· 40%
Display72· 32%
Design35· 28%
The fork

Where they actually differ

The most decisive specs, ranked by how much they matter — before the full spec table.

SpecAmazon - Fire Max 11Microsoft - Surface Pro 11
Storage64 GB512 GB
Weight490 g895 g
RAM4 GB16 GB
Peak brightness410 nits900 nits
Refresh rate60 Hz120 Hz
Screen size11 "13 "
Quick verdict

Between the Fire Max 11 and Surface Pro 11, the Fire Max 11 comes out ahead in weight, while the Surface Pro 11 wins on storage / ram. Overall, the Fire Max 11 scores 53.8 and the Surface Pro 11 scores 59.6 on our Mars Score.

Buying advice

Which should you buy?

The Surface Pro 11 edges ahead on the Mars Score (53.8 vs 59.6), but the 5.8-point gap is small enough that the right pick comes down to which spec advantages matter to you.

Pick the Fire Max 11 if you carry the device everywhere and weight or thickness has been the deciding factor before. The biggest gaps in its favor are weight. The single most decisive one: Weight — 405.00 g less. 490 vs 895.

Pick the Surface Pro 11 if the display is what you stare at all day — refresh rate, brightness, or sharpness is where the difference will be most visible. Its strongest claims are storage, ram, peak brightness, among others. The single most decisive one: Storage — 700.00% more. 512 GB vs 64 GB.

Both ship with comparable stylus support, so those specs do not separate the two — focus on the differences below.

Bottom line: the Surface Pro 11 is the safer default. The other model is the right choice only when its specific advantages line up with your priorities.

Decision guide

Which should you buy: Amazon - Fire Max 11 or Microsoft - Surface Pro 11?

Microsoft - Surface Pro 11 leads the current Mars Score by 5.8 points.The more useful decision is the trade-off behind that result: compare screen size, ram, storage, refresh rate against the way you will actually use the product.

Choose Amazon - Fire Max 11 if…

Amazon - Fire Max 11 has the measurable edge on weight g.

Choose Microsoft - Surface Pro 11 if…

Microsoft - Surface Pro 11 has the measurable edge on storage gb, ram gb, peak brightness nits.

This is a structured comparison of the published catalog values. It is not a claim of identical real-world performance across every workload; use the linked spec drill-downs and methodology page to inspect the inputs.

Why Amazon - Fire Max 11 wins

  • ▲Weight — 405.00 g less. 490 vs 895.

Why Microsoft - Surface Pro 11 wins

  • ▲Storage — 700.00% more. 512 GB vs 64 GB.
  • ▲RAM — 300.00% more. 16 GB vs 4 GB.
  • ▲Peak brightness — 119.51% more. 900 nits vs 410 nits.
  • ▲Refresh rate — 100.00% more. 120 Hz vs 60 Hz.
  • ▲Screen size — 18.18% more. 13 " vs 11 ".
Full readout

Spec comparison

Display

SpecAmazon - Fire Max 11Microsoft - Surface Pro 11
Screen size11 "13 "lead
Refresh rateⓘ60 Hz120 Hzlead
PanelⓘLCDOLEDlead
Peak brightnessⓘ410 nits900 nitslead

Performance

SpecAmazon - Fire Max 11Microsoft - Surface Pro 11
ChipsetⓘMediaTek MT8188JSnapdragon X Elite
RAMⓘ4 GB16 GBlead
Storageⓘ64 GB512 GBlead

Design

SpecAmazon - Fire Max 11Microsoft - Surface Pro 11
Weight490 glead895 g
Stylus supporttruetrue
Cellularfalsetruelead
OSAndroidWindowslead
Drill down

Spec-level deep dives

By manufacturer

More from the same brands