Skip to content
vsMars
Head-to-head

Hisense - ULED X UX 85 vs TCL - C855 Mini LED 65

Last updated · How Mars Score works
ULED X UX 85HISENSEILLUSTRATION
Probe A
Hisense
ULED X UX 85
81.8/ 100A
Display82· 60%
HDR & Smart—· 25%
Gaming—· 15%
C855 Mini LED 65TCLILLUSTRATION
Probe B
TCL
C855 Mini LED 65
74.3/ 100B
Display74· 60%
HDR & Smart—· 25%
Gaming—· 15%
The fork

Where they actually differ

The most decisive specs, ranked by how much they matter — before the full spec table.

SpecHisense - ULED X UX 85TCL - C855 Mini LED 65
Peak brightness5000 nits3500 nits
Screen size85 "65 "
Refresh rate165 Hz144 Hz
Quick verdict

Between the ULED X UX 85 and C855 Mini LED 65, the ULED X UX 85 comes out ahead in peak brightness / screen size, while the C855 Mini LED 65 wins on several specs. Overall, the ULED X UX 85 scores 81.8 and the C855 Mini LED 65 scores 74.3 on our Mars Score.

Buying advice

Which should you buy?

The ULED X UX 85 edges ahead on the Mars Score (81.8 vs 74.3), but the 7.5-point gap is small enough that the right pick comes down to which spec advantages matter to you.

Pick the ULED X UX 85 if the display is what you stare at all day — refresh rate, brightness, or sharpness is where the difference will be most visible. The biggest gaps in its favor are peak brightness, screen size, refresh rate. The single most decisive one: Peak brightness — 42.86% more. 5000 nits vs 3500 nits.

The C855 Mini LED 65 similarly does not carry a headline advantage on the popular specs — look at the full table for category-specific deltas.

Both ship with comparable panel type, dolby vision, hdmi 2.1 ports, so those specs do not separate the two — focus on the differences below.

Bottom line: the ULED X UX 85 is the safer default. The other model is the right choice only when its specific advantages line up with your priorities.

Decision guide

Which should you buy: Hisense - ULED X UX 85 or TCL - C855 Mini LED 65?

Hisense - ULED X UX 85 leads the current Mars Score by 7.5 points.The more useful decision is the trade-off behind that result: compare screen size, refresh rate against the way you will actually use the product.

Choose Hisense - ULED X UX 85 if…

Hisense - ULED X UX 85 has the measurable edge on peak brightness nits, screen size in, refresh rate hz.

Choose TCL - C855 Mini LED 65 if…

TCL - C855 Mini LED 65 does not lead a decisive measured field here, so choose it for price, ecosystem, design, or availability when those matter more to you.

This is a structured comparison of the published catalog values. It is not a claim of identical real-world performance across every workload; use the linked spec drill-downs and methodology page to inspect the inputs.

Why Hisense - ULED X UX 85 wins

  • ▲Peak brightness — 42.86% more. 5000 nits vs 3500 nits.
  • ▲Screen size — 30.77% more. 85 " vs 65 ".
  • ▲Refresh rate — 14.58% more. 165 Hz vs 144 Hz.

Why TCL - C855 Mini LED 65 wins

  • No decisive advantages.
Full readout

Spec comparison

Display

SpecHisense - ULED X UX 85TCL - C855 Mini LED 65
Screen size85 "lead65 "
Panel typeⓘMini-LEDMini-LED
Resolutionⓘ4K4K
Refresh rateⓘ165 Hzlead144 Hz
Peak brightnessⓘ5000 nitslead3500 nits

HDR & Smart

SpecHisense - ULED X UX 85TCL - C855 Mini LED 65
Dolby Visionⓘtruetrue
HDR10+ⓘtruetrue
Smart OSGoogle TVGoogle TV
Dolby Atmosⓘtruetrue

Gaming

SpecHisense - ULED X UX 85TCL - C855 Mini LED 65
HDMI 2.1 portsⓘ22
VRRⓘtruetrue
ALLMtruetrue
Reader questions

Frequently asked

Which is brighter, ULED X UX 85 or C855 Mini LED 65?+

ULED X UX 85 peaks at 5000 nits vs 3500 nits.

Which is better for gaming, ULED X UX 85 or C855 Mini LED 65?+

ULED X UX 85 offers 165Hz refresh and 2 HDMI 2.1 ports.

Does ULED X UX 85 or C855 Mini LED 65 support Dolby Vision?+

Both support Dolby Vision.

Drill down

Spec-level deep dives

By manufacturer

More from the same brands